Bamboo Systems Group Privacy Policy

Introduction

Bamboo Systems Group is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, clients and users of our website. Bamboo Systems Group has a reputation for safeguarding the information of the people we do business with and this trust enables us to gain new and retain existing partners and customers.

Please read the following carefully to understand your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and how we collect, use and safeguard Personal Data that you provide, or which is generated by us when you use any Bamboo Systems Group product, service or website.

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” is any personal information which on its own or when combined with other information relates to and identifies a living individual. “Data Protection Legislation” means the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the Electronic Communications Data Protection Directive 2002/58/EC, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 in each case, as amended, revised or replaced from time to time (in particular, by operation of the Directive 2009/136/EC, and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”)) and all applicable national implementing legislation and guidelines (including in the UK if the UK leaves the EU), in each case, as amended, revised or replaced from time to time.

Contents

  1. Who We Are
  2. Personal Data we may collect
  3. Where we store Personal Data
  4. Links to other websites
  5. How we process the personal data that we collect
  6. Disclosure to third parties
  7. Security
  8. How long we keep personal data
  9. Your rights
  10. Children
  11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

1. Who We Are

This policy applies to Bamboo Systems Group and its subsidiaries, for which Bamboo Systems Group is a data controller. Bamboo Systems Group is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 9800355, VAT GB228819577. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at our registered address: Bamboo Systems Group Limited, Sheraton House, Castle Park, Cambridge CB3 0AX, United Kingdom.

Alternatively, you may email us at privacy@bamboosystems.io.

 

2. Personal Data we may collect

2.1 Information provided by you

When you use Bamboo Systems Group, you trust us with your information as a ‘data controller’ and we are committed to preserving that trust and respecting your privacy. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through any other means is only used for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

This may include information such as your name, title, company, mailing address, email address, phone numbers, fax numbers, and payment information, a record of the correspondence between us, copies of appropriate contracts in place between us.

2.2. Bamboo Systems Group Website

Our web server logs, browser cookies and local shared objects may collect details of your domain name, operating system, browser type, IP address, a unique identifier for your computer, or other access device and details of your visits to a Bamboo Systems Group Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the services and resources that you access and your use of such resources.

We collect and store information about your visit to Bamboo Systems Group Websites automatically using browser cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer) or similar technology which we can access when you visit a Bamboo Systems Group Website in future. All Cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a specific site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Here is our full Cookie Policy.

 

3. Where we store Personal Data

Bamboo Systems Group stores data on servers in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and also transfers and stores Personal Data outside the EEA.

When we transfer Personal Data to servers controlled by a third-party data hosting company either within the EEA or operating outside of the EEA, we verify their compliance with the GPRD regulation to protect the transfer of Personal Data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet, server, database, network or email transmission is never fully secure or error free. Although we do our best to protect Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of the Personal Data you transmit to us, and you accept the inherent risk associated with such transmission.

 

4. Links to other websites

Bamboo Systems Group Websites may contain links to third-party websites. These sites are owned and operated independently from us and have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. Any Personal Data that you provide to these websites will be governed under the terms of the privacy policy of that website. We cannot accept liability for the actions or policies of these independent sites, and are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

 

5. How we process the personal data that we collect

We use Personal Data for our legitimate business interests, with your consent, or in order to comply with our legal obligations.

We process Personal Data for the following purposes:

5.1 Operating, maintaining and improving our products and services

we use your Personal Data to operate our business. This means we use your data to:

5.2 Marketing

we use your Personal Data to provide, administer and communicate with you about products, services, events, surveys and promotions by Bamboo Systems Group or our subsidiaries, to send you marketing communications, to display content and advertising that we believe might be of interest to you, and to serve advertising, including third-party advertising, through our websites.

If you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please let us know at privacy@bamboosystems.io or you can opt out of receiving electronic communications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any such electronic communication.

If you are a new customer, you will only be contacted if you agree to it.

In addition, if you don’t want us to use your personal data for any of the other reasons set out in this section, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at privacy@bamboosystems.io and we will delete your data from our systems if it is appropriate to do so. However, you acknowledge this will limit our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

In some cases, the collection of personal data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the products and services we can provide you if you don’t provide your personal data in these cases.

 

6. Disclosure to third parties

We consider your information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. We will never sell personal data to third parties. However, in certain circumstances we may need to disclose, transfer or share personal data we have collected to as set forth below:

6.1 Business Transfer or Asset Sale

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, or if Bamboo Systems Group, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, the relevant Personal Data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

6.2 Legal Requirement

We may use or disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with a legal obligation, to prevent loss of life or injury, or to protect the rights or property of Bamboo Systems Group. Where possible we will tell you in advance of such disclosure.

6.3 Suppliers, consultants and other third parties

We disclose Personal Data in the ordinary course of business when we engage suppliers to help provide products and services to you. We provide Personal Data to third parties solely for the purposes of delivering our products and services.

 

7. Security

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected. We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving Personal Data, we use network access control technology to limit access to the systems on which Personal Data is stored, and we monitor for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that the technical, physical and organizational measures we take will prevent every security threat, nor can we guarantee that your Personal Data will not be improperly accessed, used, altered or destroyed.

 

8. How long we keep personal data

We keep Personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with products or services, for legitimate business interests including audit and forensics purposes, and where required or permitted by law. Please note that even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time.

 

9. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

You are responsible for providing Bamboo Systems Group with accurate and complete Personal Data, and for contacting us if correction of such information is required.

 

10. Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental or legal guardian consent if required by applicable law. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and not to allow children to provide Personal Data through Bamboo Systems Group services without their permission. The definition of child is as defined under Data Protection Legislation.

 

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by amending this page, and where appropriate, by notification on our homepage. You should check this page from time to time to review any changes we have made.